Frankincense

Exotic-sounding frankincense conjures up a world of romance, travel and religious faith. A sweet-smelling resin secreted by the Boswellia tree growing in southern Arabia, the name "frankincense" dates back to the Frankish (French) Crusaders who first brought it to Europe for use as an ingredient fin making incense.
Frankincense is used in perfumery, aromatherapy and sacred rituals. Traded on the Arabian Peninsula and North Africa for more than 5000 years, it is mentioned in the Old Testament, and was found in the tomb of the ancient Egyptian King Tutankhamen who ruled in 1323 BC.
Frankincense has remarkable properties: it is an antibacterial, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent. Because frankincense has the power to slow down and intensify breathing, it has been used for thousands of years in ceremonial incense for meditation and prayer. The aroma of frankincense is thought to signify life.
Frankincense is mentioned in Exodus 30:34 as levonah meaning white - a reference to the milky drawn from the Boswellia tree – As a prime ingredient in our skin care products, it is the inspiration for our entire product line.